Mexico Temporary Resident Work Visa / FM-3

 

For persons wishing to work in Mexico.

  • Valid passport and one photocopy.
    Passport must have at least 6 months of validity remaining. Photocopy of every page of passport.

  • Job offer letter from employer to immigration.
    Letter show state the job position, terms of employment and the monthly salary expected to to paid to the candidate.

  • Copies of employer's Articles of Incorporation.

  • Original and copy of Employer's tax credentials and registration form (RFC and R1)

  • Original and copy of Employer's last IVA tax return.

  • Completed Immigration Request Form.

  • Payment of appropriate fees.
    1,400 pesos paid in cash only at a Mexican bank.

NO RENEWALS ARE DONE AT THE MEXICAN CONSULATE.
You must get in touch with the Mexican Immigration dept. 30 days prior to expiration date.